CONNECTIONS > Awards > Annual Awards > Roster of Annual Award Recipients

Roster of Annual Award Recipients

International Award

1977 Mr. William H. Willert
1983 Mr. George Menges
1984 Dr. W. Lincoln Hawkins (D)
1985 Dr. Daniel W. Fox (D)
1986 Mr. Nathaniel C. Wyeth (D)
1987 Dr. Wolfgang A. Mack
1988 Mr. Bruce H. Maddock (D)
1989 Dr. Raymond B. Seymour
1990 Dr. Frederick J. Karol
1991 Dr. Walter H. Stockmayer
1992 Dr. Richard H. Boyd
1993 Dr. Donald R. Paul
1994 Dr. Edwin J. Vandenberg
1995 Dr. Shiro Matsuoka
1996 Dr. Robert S. Langer
1997 Mr. W. Brandt Goldsworthy (D)
1998 Dr. James E. McGrath
1999 Dr. Christopher W. Macosko
2000 Mr. Harvey E. Bair
2003 Mr. Glenn L. Beall
2004 Dr. Gregory B. McKenna
2005 Dr. Costas G. Gogos
2006 Dr. Lawrence J. Broutman
2007 Dr. William J. MacKnight
2008 Dr. Robert A. Weiss
2009 Dr. Donald G. Baird
2010 Dr. L. James Lee
2011 Dr. Musa R. Kamal
2012 Dr. Lloyd Robeson
2013 Dr. Benny Freeman
2014 Dr. Avraam I. Isayev
2015 Dr. Richard J. Spontak
2016 Dr. Samuel Kenig
2017 Dr. Tadamoto Sakai
2018 Dr. Philip David Coates
2019 Dr. Sindee L. Simon
2001 Dr. Alan G. MacDiarmid (D)
2002 Dr. Montgomery T. Shaw

Note: Before 1983 this award was known as the International Award in Plastics Science and Engineering.


Business Award

1980 Mr. David S. Weil
1981 Dr. Wolfgang A. Mack
1982 Mr. Samuel N. Shapiro
1983 Mr. William F. Mericle
1984 Mr. Robert A. Hoffer
1985 Mr. Ross H. Dean
1986 Mr. Frank H. Wheaton, Jr.
1987 Mr. John C. Reib
1988 Mr. Frank S. Marra
1989 none
1990 Mr. Jon M. Huntsman
1991 Mr. Ralph A. Noble (D)
1992 Dr. Denes B. Hunkar
1993 Mr. Robert Ljungberg
1994 Mr. Richard W. Roswech
1995 Mr. Frank R. Nissel
1996 Mr. Robert Schad
1997 Mr. Gordon B. Lankton
1998 Mr. William A. Patient
1999 Mr. Walter J. Kreiseder & Mr. Gerald J. Sommers
2000 Mr. Norman H. Cohan
2001 none
2002 Dr. Fred P. Keller
2003 Mr. William S. Stavropoulos
2004 none
2005 none
2006 Mr. Larry Nunnery Jr.
2007 Mr. Eugen ↦ Mr. Karl Hehl
2008 Dr. Werner Wittmann
2009 none
2010 none
2011 none
2012 Mr. Steve Maguire
2013 Mr. Tim Taylor
2014 Mr. Baldev L. Boolani
2015 Mr. Charles A. Sholtis
2016 Mr. Frank Macher
2017 none
2018 none
2019 none

Education Award

1968 Prof. Louis R. Rahm
1976 Dr. Russell W. Ehlers
1978 Prof. Motowo Takayanagi
1979 Dr. James M. McKelvey
1980 Dr. Roger S. Porter (D)
1981 Dr. Paul S. Bruins
1982 Dr. Raymond B. Seymour
1983 Dr. Charles Winding
1984 Dr. Musa Kamal
1985 Mr. Rudolph D. Deanin
1986 Mr. Kurt Frisch
1987 Dr. James L. White
1988 Dr. Eli N. Pearce
1989 Dr. Donald R. Paul
1990 Dr. George W. Graham
1991 Dr. Eric Baer
1992 Mr. Henry H. Tschappat
1993 Mr. Glenn Beall
1994 Dr. Joel W. Barlow
1995 Dr. Stephen A. Orroth, Jr.
1996 Dr. Jack Koenig
1997 Dr. Witold Brostow
1998 Dr. Igor Catic
1999 Dr. Jerome B. Lando
2000 Dr. Robert A. Weiss
2001 Dr. John Vlachopoulos
2002 Dr. Donald G. Baird
2003 Dr. Charles L. Beatty
2004 Mr. Stephen Burke Driscoll
2005 Mr. Dominick V. Rosato (posthumous)
2006 Mr. Timothy E. Weston
2007 Dr. Frank N. Kelley
2008 none
2009 Mr. Robert A. Malloy
2010 Dr. Sadhan Jana
2011 Dr. Walter L. Bradley
2012 Mr. Gerard McNally
2013 Dr. Robert Lochhead
2014 Dr. Stephen P. McCarthy
2015 Dr. Sarah E. Morgan
2016 Dr. Tim Osswald
2017 Dr. Ica Manas-Zloczower
2018 Mr. John Beaumont
2019 Prof. Anil K. Bhowmick

Engineering Technology Award

1980 Dr. Shiro Matsuoka
1981 Mr. Nathaniel C. Wyeth (D)
1982 Mr. Bruce H. Maddock
1983 Mr. Zehev Tadmor
1984 Mr. Otis D. Black
1985 Ms. Stephanie L. Kwolek
1986 Mr. Lee L. Blyler, Jr.
1987 Mr. Walter J. Schrenk (D)
1988 Dr. Edwin P. Plueddemann (D)
1989 Dr. Frederick J. Karol
1990 Mr. George Epstein
1991 Dr. Denes B. Hunkar (D)
1992 Dr. Imrich Klein (D)
1993 Dr. David B. Todd
1994 Dr. Yasuhiro Koike
1995 Mr. George S. Nalle, Jr. (D)
1996 Dr. Geoffrey Boothroyd & Dr. Peter Dewhurst
1997 Mr. Colin Austin
1998 Mr. Harvey E. Bair
1999 Mr. Rexford H. Bradt
2000 Dr. Ephraim Suhir
2001 Dr. Yash P. Khanna
2002 Dr. Costas G. Gogos
2003 Dr. Robert A. Weiss
2004 Dr. Chan I. Chung
2005 Dr. Shriram Bagrodia
2006 Mr. Donald C. Paulson
2007 Dr. Kun Sup Hyun
2008 Dr. L. James Lee
2009 none
2010 Dr. Murali Rajagopalan
2011 Dr. Rajendra K. Krishnaswamy
2012 Dr. Krishna Venkataswamy
2013 Dr. Robert Gallucci
2014 Prof. Sindee Simon
2015 Dr. Sureshkumar D. Shah
2016 Dr. Gregory Campbell
2017 Mr. Mark Wetzel
2018 Dr. Rajen M. Patel
2019 Dr. Mark A. Spalding

John W. Hyatt Award

1982 Dr. Ioannis V. Yannas
1983 Dr. Robert K. Jarvik
1984 Mr. Wilfred Lynch
1985 Mr. Henry E. Griffith (D)
1986 Mr. W. Brandt Goldsworthy
1987 Mr. Bernarr J. Hall (D)
1988 Dr. Roy J. Plunkett (D)
1989 Dr. Otto Wichterle
1990 Mr. David S. Sheridan
1991 none
1992 Dr. Maurice Hiles
1993 Dr. Thomas R. Tice
1994 Dr. Patrick Soon-Shiong
1995 Dr. Robert S. Langer
1996 Mr. Dean Kamen
1997 Dr. Charles G. Fritz
1998 Mr. Robert W. Gore
1999 Dr. Joel L. Williams
2000 none
2001 Mr. Jeffrey G. Clark
2002 Mr. William J. Wallach
2003 Mr. Jimmy Carter
2004 none
2005 none
2006 none
2007 Dr. Gary E. Wnek
2008 Dr. Steven M. Kurtz
2009 none
2010 discontinued

Research Award

1980 Dr. Alan N. Gent
1981 Dr. Lawrence E. Nielsen
1982 Mr. Donald R. Paul
1983 Mr. Thor L. Smith
1984 Dr. Martin G. Broadhurst
1985 Mr. Frank E. Karasz
1986 Mr. Christopher W. Macosko
1987 Dr. James E. McGrath
1988 Dr. John Kinsey Gillham
1989 Dr. Thaddeus E. Helminiak
1990 Dr. Costel D. Denson
1991 Dr. Jack L. Koenig
1992 Dr. James L. White
1993 Dr. Ronald K. Eby
1994 Dr. Jerome B. Lando
1995 Dr. Gerhard Wegner
1996 Dr. Isaac Sanchez
1997 Dr. Wade Adams
1998 Dr. Montgomery T. Shaw
1999 Dr. Robert J. Samuels
2000 Dr. Gregory B. McKenna
2001 Dr. Moshe Narkis
2002 Dr. Robert A. Weiss
2003 Dr. Donald G. Baird
2004 Dr. Hatsuo Ishida
2005 Dr. Garth L. Wilkes
2006 Dr. Anthony J. Bur
2007 Dr. Pierre Carreau
2008 Dr. Dilhan M. Kalyon
2009 none
2010 combined with Engineering Technology Award (q.)

Consumer Plastics Product Design Award
Unique & Useful Product Consumer Award

1982 Delta 4000 Series Water Closet
1983 Ramada Energy Systems Solar Collector
1984 Stack & Spout Container
1985 "HYDROJET" Air-Powered Scuba Driver Unit
1986 Combase VDT Work Station
1987 Skeefre
1988 Pumkwik Fire Extinguisher
1989 Marathon Water Heater (William Edy & Gary Gauer)
1990 Passenger Wheel (James A. Woelfel)
1991 Plastic Lawn Mower (Black & Decker Canada)
1992 Dirt Devil Upright Vacuum Cleaner (Royal Appliance Mfg. Co.)
1993 Explorer (antimicrobial water purifier) (PUR, Inc.)
1994 Amway Water Treatment System (Amway Corp.)
1995 Disposable Full-Face Mask (Eric Starr, Respironics, Inc.)
1996 Disposable Manual Resuscitators--Bag Easy (Bill Kaigler, Respironics, Inc.)
1997 Purpose Seating (office chair) (Kimball International)
1998 Aeron® Chair (Bill Stumpf & Don Chadwick- Herman Miller Inc.)
1999 VersaPak Sprayer (Jake prosper, Colin Dyke, Jerry Moscovitch & Gabriel Concari, Black & Decker Canada Inc.)
2000 CS 144 Firefox Circular Saw (David C. Campbell, Earl E. Kelican, Jr., Terry L. Turner, G. Scott Snider, Anthony Ng, Leo Driessen, Roger Q. Smith, Simon Tong Black & Decker Corp.)
2001 Rotosoc Power Distribution System (Indes Design Consultants and Jez Rowe)
2002 The Segway™ Human Transporter (HT)
2003 none
2004 Topolino Bicycle Wheel (Topolino – Raphael Schlanger)
2005 Marathon Water Heater (Rheem)
2006 none
2007 Ramp4Paws (Mark MacLean-Blevins)
2008 discontinued

Industrial Plastics Product Design Award
Unique & Useful Product Industrial Award

1982 Schurz Model 1200 Water Conditioner
1983 Monsanto Company Prism Separators
1984 Spud Thread Rings
1985 CF 6-80 Fan Reverser & Shroud Components
1986 Deflectable Highway Guidepost
1987 The Voyager
1988 Hydraulic Hand Pump
1989 Bumper Fairing for Navistar 8300 Series Truck (James G. Claussen)
1990 530E Scrubber (Tennant, David W. Berg)
1991 Nourytainer (Wiva Verpakkingen B.V.)
1992 Trillant Home System (Square D)
1993 Dosmatic Plus Proportional Water Driven Chemical Feed Pump (Dosmatic)
1994 Advanced Composite Footbridge System (Maunsell Structural Plastics, Ltd. UK)
1995 GM Northstar-Composite Integrated Air-Fuel System (GM Powertrain)
1996 Automotive Door Hardware Module--Super Plug (Delphi Interior and Lighting Systems)
1997 PF/2® Energized Flush® (Bruce Martin, W/C Technology Corp.)
1998 Powered Sweeper Frame (Ron Lehman -Tennant)
1999 Cycloid ACS (Grant J. Renier, A. Mervyn Carse, &James W. Patterson, Cycloid Co.)
2000 RITec® Fan Shroud Reservoir (Steve Hiltner, Hayward Anderson, David Plant, Tim Rogers, Saul Kaunelis, Jeff Zendler McCord Winn Textron)
2001 Trumelt-Consumable Roofing Asphalt Container (Donn R. Vermilion, Norm Gansmiller, Frank Burg, Jeff W. Smith, Fred Ponn, Owens Corning)
2002 Rotationally Molded John Deere Tractor Roof (Centro Co. and Deer & Company)
2003 none
2004 Anabranch Liquid Handling System (Anabranch Products Pty Ltd. – Australia)
2005 Toshiba 57” CRT-PTV Back Cover (Spencer Industries)
2006 none
2007 BMW X5 Fender Module (Plastic Omnium Auto Exterior – Jean-Paul Moulin
2008 discontinued